Wizkid, Falz, Tekno, Adesua Etomi among the nominees for Future Awards (SEE FULL LIST)
ENTERTAINMENT

Wizkid, Falz, Tekno, Adesua Etomi among the nominees for Future Awards (SEE FULL LIST)


Nigerian music stars, Wizkid, Falz, Tekno and Yemi Alade have been nominated for the 2016 Future Awards.

Nollywood act Adesua Etomi and media personality Stephanie Coker also made the nomination list which consists of 21 categories.

Wizkid, who is scheduled to perform at his Homecoming concert this December in Lagos, is nominated in the Young Person of the Year category alongside Hollywood star John Boyega.

Falz on his part is nominated in a rather strong Prize for Music category that also comprises Tekno, Yemi Alade, Kiss Daniel and Mr. Eazi.

Also nominated are Nigerian footballers Kelechi Iheanacho and Odion Ighalo in the Africa Prize in Sports category.

The award ceremony will hold on December 18, 2016, in Lagos.

See the full list of nominees below:

 

CATEGORY 1: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Acting

Adesua Etomi

Somkele Iyamah Idhalama

Rahama Sadau

Seun Ajayi

Daniel K. Daniel

 

CATEGORY 2: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Fashion

Adebayo Oke-Lawal

Wanger Ayu

Ogugua Okonkwo

Jane Micheal Ekanem

Sandra Itu

 

CATEGORY 3: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Beauty

Joycee Awojoodu

Kehinde Smith

Iroghama B. Obuoforibo

Olajide David ‘ST.OLA’ Okerayi

Theodora ‘Doranne’ Anne Mogo

 

CATEGORY 4: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Music

Yemi Alade

Oluwatosin ‘Mr Eazi’ Ajibade

Folarin ‘Falz’ Falana

Oluwatobiloba ‘Kiss Daniel’ Daniel Anidugbe

Augustine ‘Tekno’ Miles Kelechi

 

CATEGORY 5: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Professional Service

Ify Afe

Kenneth Okwor

Solomon Ojeagbase

Dr Salihu Dasuki Nakande

Chidiogo Akunyili

 

CATEGORY 6: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Business

Seun Sangoleye

Yasmin Bello-Osagie/Afua Osei

Seyi Abolaji

Ifeanyi Orajaka

Affiong William

 

CATEGORY 7: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Sports

Seye Ogunlewe

Odion Ighalo

Omolayo Bose

Kehinde Paul

Kelechi Iheanacho

 

CATEGORY 8: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Education

Olumide Ogunlana and Chukwuwezam Obanor

Ezeakor Chineye

Arese Ugwu

Godwin Benson

Izunna Okafor

 

CATEGORY 9: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Technology

Shola Akinlade

Olaniran Abiola

Oluyomi Ojo

Andrew Airelobhegbei

Dele Bakare

 

CATEGORY 10: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for New Media

Tosin Ajibade

Femi Bakare and Adeyeri Michael

Ebenezer Wikina

Bizzle Osikoya

Bashir Ahmed

 

CATEGORY 11: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Media Enterprise

Bankole Oluwafemi

Adaora Mbelu

Bidemi Zakariyau

Fatima Togbe

Samuel Ajiboye

 

CATEGORY 12: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service

Asuquo Ekpenyong

Aliyu Giwa

Esther Agbarakwe

Obieze Nwanna Nzewunwa

Ruqayya Nasir Sani

 

CATEGORY 13: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Arts & Culture

Emmanuel Oyeleke

Ndidi Emiefele

Aderenle Sonariwo

Osa Okunkpolor

Eniola Idera Wunmi

 

CATEGORY 14: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Creative Professional

Obi ‘DJ Obi’ Ajuonuma

Florence ‘DJ Cuppy’ Ifeoluwa Otedola

Evans Akanno

Isioma Osaje

George Okoro

 

CATEGORY 15: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Advocacy

Wadi Ben-Hiki

Bukola Bolarinwa

Samson Itodo

Toks Bakare

Imrana Alhaji Buba

 

CATEGORY 16: The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture

Julius Adewopo

Abamu Joseph

Shola Ladoja

Hamman Yerima Wabi

Ronke Aderinoye

 

CATEGORY 17: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Screen Producer

Chukwuka Egorh/James Omokwe

Mary Remmy Njoku

Asurf Oluseyi

Adeola Oshikojo

Usman Ahmad Kabara

 

CATEGORY 18: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for Journalism

Fisayo Soyombo

Eromo Egbejule

Ogechi Ekeanyanwu

Yemisi Adegoke

Chika Sandra Oduah

 

CATEGORY 19: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Visual)

Bolanle Olukanni

Stephanie Coker

Ehis Okoguale

Chukwuebuka ‘Chuey chu’ Okoye

Victor Mathias

 

CATEGORY 20: The Future Awards and EbonyLife Prize for On Air Personality (Audio)

Rolake Bello

Ayo Thomson

Mohammed Yusuf Suleiman, (Mowiz)

Oluwakemi ‘Kemi Smallz’ Itari Catherine

Jennifer Nzewunwah

 

CATEGORY 21: The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year

Mark Okoye

Ayodeji ‘Wizkid’ Balogun

John Boyega

Iyeh Kennedy

Dr. Oluwo Adedunmola

→ (….click Next to continue reading).

Leave a Comment